Useful Links

Zakir Husain Post Graduate Evening College


ZakirHusainCollege is one of the oldest colleges of Delhi University and has a long and illustrious history. It was founded by Ghaziuddin Feroz Jung in the year 1792 as a Madarsa and was named DelhiCollege in the year 1825. Later on, after merging with LahoreCollege it was subsequently renamed as Anglo-ArabicCollege. It was affiliated to DelhiUniversity in 1928. Soon afterwards it became a degree college and finally became a P.G. college in 1943. Post independence in the year 1948, DelhiCollege was revived in the same building as the original Madarsa Ghaziuddin. While evening classes began in 1958. The Prime Minister of India heads the Zakir Husain Memorial Trust which looks after the affairs of the college. The college shifted to its present premises in 1991.

Dr. Masroor Ahmad Beg (Principal)
  Jawaharlal Nehru Marg,
New Delhi-110002
  23231899
  23231780
 

drmabeg@zhe.du.ac.in

  zhpge.college@gmail.com
  http://zakirhusainpgeve.in

Prof. Feroz Ahmed (Chairperson)

Retired Professor, Department of Physics, University of Delhi

Punjabi Saudagar Group Housing Society,Plot No. - 8, B - I/105, Mayur Vihar, Phase - I,New Delhi - 110091

Undergraduate Courses

  • B.A. (Hons) English
  • B.A. (Hons) Hindi
  • B.A. (Hons) History
  • B.A. (Hons) Persian
  • B.A. (Hons) Political Science
  • B.A. (Hons) Sanskrit
  • B.A. (Hons) Urdu
  • B.A. (Programme)
  • B.Com. (Programme)
  • B.Com. (Hons)


Postgraduate Courses

  • M.A. Hindi
  • M.A. Philosophy
  • M.A. Political Science
Dr. Mohd. Tariq Sayeed

9868324436

661/12, 2nd Floor, Zakir   Nagar IV, Delhi-110025

Appellate Authority -

Dr. Masroor Ahmad Beg (Principal)

9811925465, 9818921307

___________________________________________________________________________________________________
Dr. Masroor Ahmad beg  Principal 9811925465, 9818921307
Dr. Mohd. Tariq Sayeed  Bursar 9868324436
Dr. Mohd. Naushad Alam  Proctor 9871866648

Dr. Mohd. Naushad Alam

 Liaison Officer (OBC/    PWD 9871866648
Dr. Padma Ram Parihar  Liaison Officer (SC/ST) 9868756856
Mr. Syed Shaheen  Director, Physical  Education 9810058931,26980740
Dr. Habibur Rehman Khan  Librarian (On leave) 7827421393
Mr. Rashid Khan  Administrative Officer 9891028915
Mr. Tauseef Ul Islam  Section Officer (Admn.) 9718909044
Mr. Mohd. Mazammil Khan  Section Officer  (Accounts) 9810164243
Arranged in alphabetical order

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
Verma, Dr. Rajanikant