LOGO
University of Delhi
 
ACADEMICS >> Departments >> Persian
 
 

ACADEMICS

 

Persian

Prof. Chander Shekhar (Head)
College Address Room No – 81,
Faculty of Arts,
Univ. of Delhi
College Phone 27666623, 27667725-Extn-1318
head@persian.du.ac.in
http://persian.du.ac.in
          Persian

ABOUT DEPARTMENT

UGC awarded DRS SAP – 1, onwards 2008-09
Ministry of Education, Govt. of IR Iran, declared this Dept. as centre for Excellence in Persian Studies in India.
MOUs with University of Rome, Itlay, University of Isphan and University of Zahidan and Bluchistan, Iran.
Presidential Award of Certificate of Honour by President of India for faculty members of the Department of Persian, University of Delhi:-
Prof. Rehana Khatoon (2009)
Prof. S.B.F. Husaini (2008)
Dr. Idris Ahmad (2008)
Prof. Nargis Jahan (2006)
Prof. S.H.Qasemi
Prof. Maqbool Ahmad
Prof. N.H. Ansari
Prof. S.A.H. Abedi

Faculty Members

Professors

Husaini, Prof. S. B.F.   sbfhusaini@yahoo.com
Khatoon, Prof. Rehana +91-11-27666623 mrkhatoon318@yahoo.co.in
Shekhar, Prof. Chander +91-11-27666623 chshekhar58@gmail.com

Associate Professors

Khan, Dr. Aleem Ashraf +91-11-27666623 aleemashrafkhan@gmail.com

Assistant Professors

Kumar, Dr. Rajinder +91-11-27666623 rkumar4398@yahoo.co.in
Shah, Dr. Allauddin +91-11-27666623 ashah@persian.du.ac.in, ashah.du@gmail.com

Courses Offered

Ph.D. Persian
M.Phil. Persian
M.A. Persian
Advanced Diploma in Persian
Diploma in Persian
Certificate in Persian
Post M.A. Diploma in Paliography
Post M.A. Diploma in Persian Advanced Translation/Interpretation

Admissions

Ph.D. (Doctor of Philosophy)

A Candidate for the Ph.D. course in Persian must have passed the M. Phil. Course in Persian of the University of Delhi or other recognized University securing at least 55% marks. A candidate with first class in M.A. in Persian may also be admitted at the beginning of the session, but such a candidate shall have to do a required course work. (Department of Persian will take into account Entrance Examination + Interview alongwith due weightage to academic record w.e.f. the year 2010-2011 onwards.)

Seats: 14 (i.e. 7 UR + 4 OBC + 2 SC + 1 ST )

M. Phil. (Master of Philosophy)

Admission to the M.Phil. Course in Persian may be given by selection to those who qualify themselves for the Master’s Degree with at least 55% marks in Persian of this University or to those possessing equivalent qualification.

Seats: 14 (i.e. 7 UR + 4 OBC + 2 SC + 1 ST )

M. A. (Persian)

(1.) BA. (Hon’s.) Examination of the University of Delhi or an Examination recognised as equivalent thereto in Persian. Minimum Marks 40% in aggregate.

(2.) BA (Pass)/ B.Com.(Pass)/ B.Sc. (Genl.), Fazil-e-Tibbo-Jarahat. (B.I.M.S. Unani). Examination of the University of Delhi or an Examination recognised as equivalent thereto, with at least 2 papers in Persian at the Degree level examination. Minimum 45% marks in aggregate or 40% marks in the aggregate and 45% marks in Persian.

(3.) BA (Pass)/ B.Com.(Pass)/B.Sc. (Genl.), Fazil-e-Tibbo-Jarahat (B.I.M.S. Unani) examination of the University Of Delhi or an examination recognised as equivalent thereto and also Munshi Fazil in Persian or an Oriental Examination in Persian from a University/ Board recognised as equivalent to Munshi Fazil. Minimum 40% marks in the aggregate at the degree level Examination and 45% marks in the aggregate in the Oriental Examination.

(4.) Munshi Fazil in Persian or an Oriental Examination in Persian recognised as equivalent thereto and also B.A. (English) only. Minimum 40% marks in the aggregate in the oriental Examination and 40% marks in B.A. (English) only.

(5.) M.A./ M.Com./ M.Sc. Examination of the University of Delhi or an Examination recognised as equivalent thereto.Minimum 40% marks in the aggregate subject to passing M.A. (Urdu) with two optional papers in Persian or passing papers in Persian or passing M.A./M.Com./M.Sc. Examination with Advanced Diploma Examination in Modern Persian with 55% marks subject to satisfactory performance in a written test and interview conducted by the Department.

(6.) B.A. (Hons.) of the University of Delhi or an Examination recognised as equivalent thereto in a subject other than Persian with at least two papers in Persian. Minimum 45% marks in the aggregate or 40% mark in the aggregate or 45% in Persian.

(7.) B.A (Hons.) /B.A. (Pass)/ B.Com. (Hons.)/ B.Com. (Pass) /B.Sc. (Hons./Genl.)/ Fazil-e-Tibbo-Jarahat (B.I.M.S. Unani) with Advanced Diploma Course in Modern Persian from the University of Delhi or an examination recognised as equivalent thereto. Minimum 40% marks in the aggregate at the Degree level examination and 55% marks in Advanced Diploma Course in Modern Persian and subject to satisfactory performance in a written test and interview conducted by the Department.

Note:
In categories 2 and 6, if the student has appeared in more the two papers in Persian the best two will be taken into consideration for the sake of the aggregate.
For purpose of admission to the M.A. Course, the students of one-year special certificate course of Delhi University in the subject concerned will be treated at par with the candidates who have passed the Honors Course under 10+2+3 scheme of education from Delhi University.

The duration and marks of the written test and interview are resolved as under.
Duration - One Hour
Written test - 25 Marks
Interview - 25 Marks

Seats: 15 (i.e. 8 UR + 4 OBC + 2 SC + 1 ST )

ONE YEAR POST M.A. DIPLOMA COURSE IN PERSIAN PALEOGRAPHY

Every candidate seeking admission to one year Post M.A. Diploma Course in Persian Paleography must have passed the M.A. Examination in Persian of the University Of Delhi or an examination recognised as equivalent thereto with at least 60% marks in the aggregate and must possess a good knowledge of Arabic and an aptitude for research and textual criticism/ textual editing.

Seats: 14 (i.e. 7 UR + 4 OBC + 2 SC + 1 ST)

ONE YEAR POST M.A. DIPLOMA COURSE IN PERSIAN ADVANCED TRANSLATION / INTERPRETATION.

Every candidate seeking admission to the one year Post M.A. Diploma Course in Persian Advanced Translation/ Interpretation must have passed the M.A. Examination in Persian of the University of Delhi or an examination recognised as equivalent thereto with at least 60% marks in the aggregate.

Seats: 14 (i.e. 7 UR + 4 OBC + 2 SC + 1 ST )

ELIGIBILITY FOR ADMISSION TO CERTIFICATE COURSE IN MODERN PERSIAN:-

Those who have passed the Senior Secondary School certificate (10+2) examination of the Central Board of Secondary Education, New Delhi, or an examination recognized as equivalent thereto, are eligible for admission to the above certificate course.

Seats: 400 (i.e. 196UR + 160 OBC + 40 SC + 4 ST )

ELIGIBILITY FOR ADMISSION TO DIPLOMA COURSE IN MODERN PERSIAN:

Those who have passed the following examinations are eligible for admission to the above course: -
Certificate course in Modern Persian of the University of Delhi or an examination recognised as equivalent thereto.
Senior Secondary School Certificate examination with Persian as one of the subjects.
BA (Pass) or (Hon’s.) examination with Persian as one of the optional papers.
Any recognised oriental examination in Persian, equivalent to Senior School Certificate.

Seats: 25 (i.e. 14 UR + 6 OBC + 4 SC + 1 ST )

ELIGIBILITY FOR ADMISSION TO ADVANCED DIPLOMA COURSE: -

Those who have passed the following examinations are eligible for the admission to the above course: -
Diploma in Modern Persian of the University of Delhi, or an examination recognised as equivalent thereto.
BA (pass) or (Hon’s.) Degree of Delhi University in Persian or any other recognised Institution.

Seats: 25 (i.e. 14 UR + 6 OBC + 4 SC + 1 ST )
Note: -
There shall be a committee to deal with the affairs related to admission to various courses. No candidate shall be allowed to seek admission to the same course repeatedly for the third time.
ATTENDANCE: -
No candidate shall be allowed to appear at the above university examinations unless he/she has attended not less than two third i.e. 60% of the total number of lectures delivered for the course during the academic year, and pursued his/her studies to the satisfaction of the Head of the Department.
THE SELF ATTESTED PHOTOCOPIES OF THE FOLLOWING CERTIFICATES WILL HAVE TO BE SUBMITTED AT THE TIME OF ADMISSION: -
Certificate of date of birth.
Certificate of last examination passed.
Certificate of mark sheet.
Attested passport size photograph.

Time Table

Certificate/Diploma/Advance Diploma - 7.50a.m. to 9.30a.m. (Monday to Friday)
M.Phil/Post M.A. Diploma/M.A. – 9-30a.m. to 3.30p.m. (Monday to Saturday) Click here for more details

Research/Project Activities

DRS-SAP Phase-I

Post Doctoral students/Research Associates/Teaching Assistants

Post Doctoral Students:-

Ms. Fauzia9990466555
Ms. Nirmal Verma9868469112
Mr. Vinay9810361918
Mr. Daya Kishan Sharma0124-2322994
Ms. Parveen Umar 9311505936
Mr. Shamim 9310827530
Mr. Zafer Imam
Mr. Ali Raza 9868326991
Mr. Mohd. Saeed Delhvi 9210090960
Mr. Vipin
Mr. Houman Yousefdehi
Ms. Nazneen 9818263919
Mr. Zayaur Rahman 9818485101
Mr. Hamidreza Ghelichkhani 9711766612
Mr. Ali Akbar Shah 9911716842
Mr. Mohd. Asif 9818168749
Mr. Belal Asdeque 9971882668
Mr. Furkan Ahamed 9718056435
Mr. Abdul Mateen 8806216800
Mr. Rajan Bhasin 9811035115
Ms. Zeinab 9212745020
Mr. Zunnoorain Haider Alavi 9911066224

Research Associates:-

Dr. Shahnaz9811946290

Teaching Assistants:-

Mr. Zayaur Rahman 9818485101
Ms. Nazneen9818263919

Student Strength

Ph.D - 14
M.Phil - 14
Post M.A. Diploma in Persian Advanced Translation / Interpretation - 14
M.A. - 15
Advance Diploma course in Persian - 25
Diploma course in Persian - 25
Certificate course in Persian -400

Facilities

Persian Language Lab. (Iranian T.V. with 22 channels direct telecast, Audio-video visual Micro-film reader, Film projector) Departmental library 1000 books (approximate)

Recent and Future Events

Recent Events:-

One day local seminar on: “The Love Poetry of Amir Khusrau ” held on 25th March, 2010
Three day International Seminar on: “Delhi’s Past and Present; Focus on Persian Sources ” held on 12-14 March, 2010
One day national seminar on: “CRITICS, CRITICISM AND RESEARCH METHODOLOGY IN PERSIAN LITERATURE” held on 16th January, 2010

Future Events:-

“Persian Manuscripts as national heritage” scheduled to be held(tentative) in the month of Nov.-Dec. 2010 under DRS-SAP(UGC)
“Amir Khusrau lecture” series in the month of Feb. 2011.